Tuesday, June 20, 2017
[…] “Mental-mental” claims are claims for workers’ compensation benefits for a mental condition that arose from a mental stimulus.  Previously,  the injured worker was required to prove a causal connection between the stress and the injury, that the stresses encountered while working for the employer were significant and objectively real, that the job placed greater emotional strain and tension on him/her than other employees, and the stress could not be the result of bona fide personnel issues.  However, the amendment to  21 V.S.A. §601(11)(J)(i) provides that a mental condition resulting from a work-related event or stress shall be a compensable claim if it is demonstrated by the preponderance of the evidence that: “(I) the work-related event or work-related stress was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to pressures and tensions experienced by the average employee across all occupations; and (II) the work-related event or work-related stress, and not some other event or source of stress, was the predominant cause of the mental condition.”  The section also provides that a mental condition is not compensable if it results from disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, layoff, demotion, termination or similar action taken in good faith by the employer.  The employee will still have the burden of proof to demonstrate that he/she can meet the standard by a preponderance of the evidence, but it is likely that employers and carriers will see a rise in mental-mental claims with the change in the standard.

Section 18 also amends 21 V.S.A. §601(11) to state that “in the case of police officers, rescue or ambulance workers, or firefighters, post-traumatic stress disorder that is diagnosed by a mental health professional shall be presumed to have been incurred during service in the line of duty and shall be compensable, unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the post-traumatic stress disorder was caused by nonservice-connected risk factors or nonservice-connected exposure.”  The amendment further states that a police officer, rescue or ambulance worker or firefighter who is diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder within three years of his/her last date of employment as a police officer, rescue or ambulance worker, or firefighter shall be eligible for workers’